STEARIC ACID

R50.00

500g Stearic Acid

Out of stock

Category:

500g STEARIC ACID (Tripple Pressed)

An organic, fatty acid that is found in vegatable fats & oils. It works perfectly with other fatty acids to support the skin & offers versatility in texture. Strearic Acid can also be used in the production of cosmetics, soaps, candles (container & pillar candles) When added to soap & pillar canldes, Stearic Acid will produce a bar that is harder & also a more stable lather. When added to wax it can influence the fragrance throw

Usage:

3% – 7% melted into the oil phase

Solid Form: Powder

 

The percentage is dependent on the desired result and own testing is required at all times

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “STEARIC ACID”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart